NECO Timetable for June/July Exam 2023 [OFFICIAL] | See NECO Examination Date

By | December 22, 2022

NECO Timetable for June/July Exam 2023 – For candidates preparing to take the Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE) of the National Examinations Council 2023 (NECO), you can print and download your exam schedule from this portal.

However, this page contains the NECO timetable for the June-July 2023 examination. The National Examinations Council examination will begin on June 27th and end on August 12th, 2023.

The examination timetable is available for all candidates taking the NECO June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION. And candidates who are preparing for the June/July SSCE, the NECO Timetable 2023 is an essential asset that allows students to know when their exam courses are fixed.

During the final year of secondary school, candidates who participated in the NECO June/July examination or the SSCE are divided into two groups.

However, the SSCE Internal exam is for candidates in their third (3rd) and final year of senior secondary education.
The SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (SSCE) External is for candidates who are not in the school system, for instance: private candidates.

NECO Examination 2023 Date

The National Examinations Council 2023 (NECO) is scheduled to begin on July 27th and end on August 12th, 2023, according to the NECO Timetable for June/July Exam 2023. The NECO SSCE Timetable for June/July Exam 2023 is shown below. Interested candidates can as well download the NECO Timetable in PDF.

NECO Timetable

Candidates participating in the National Examinations Council 2023 (NECO) must note that the NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six (76) subjects. This page has NECO’s complete PDF timetable, and each NECO SSCE subject’s paper code and duration are also displayed below.

  • Monday, June 27th to Friday, July 1st (the council will fix the date and time.)
Paper  Subject TIME
Paper I Practical Physical Education to be determined by the subject demand
Paper I Practical Auto Mechanics 3 Hours
Paper I Practical Woodwork 3 Hours
Paper I Practical Home Management 3 Hours
Paper I Practical Foods and Nutrition 3 Hours
Paper I Performance Test, Music Technology/AIternative 1hr 30mins
Paper IV Aural Music 50 Mins
Paper IV Oral French 1 Hour
Paper IV Oral Arabic 1 Hour 20 Mins
Paper I Practical Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3 Hours
Paper I Auto Electrical Work 3 Hours
Paper I Practical Auto Mechanical Work 3 Hours
Paper I Practical Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 2 Hours
Paper I Practical Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice 6 Hours
Paper I Practical Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 3 Hours
Paper I Practical Radio, Television, and Electronics Work 3 Hours
Paper I Practical Blocklaying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Work 5 Hours
Paper IV Exhibition Painting and Decoration
Paper I Practical Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 5hrs
Paper I Practical Machine Woodworking 3hrs
Paper I Practical Carpentry and Joinery 4hrs
Paper I Practical Furniture Making 3 Hours
Paper I Practical Upholstery  3 Hours
Paper I Practical Catering Craft Practice  3 Hours
Paper I Practical Garment Making   4 Hours
Paper I Practical Clothing and Textiles  3 Hours
Paper IV Exhibition Dyeing and  Bleaching
Paper IV Exhibition Printing Craft Practice
Paper I Practical Cosmetology 3 Hours
Paper IV Exhibition Photography
Paper IV The Exhibition Leather Goods, Manufacturing, and Repair
Paper I Practical GSM Maintenance and Repairs 3 Hours
Paper IV Progressive Assessments Animal Husbandry
  • Monday 4th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay 10:00 am – 12:40 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Tuesday 5th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Hausa 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Igbo 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Yoruba 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Edo 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Etik 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Ibibio 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Insurance 2:00 pm – 4:40 pm
  • Tuesday 6th July
See also  BUK Screening Requirements 2023/2024 And Post UTME Form | See BUK Post UTME Cut Off Mark
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper I Test of Practical Health Education 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Health Education 11:35 am – 1:35 pm
Paper I Written Comprehension French 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Paper I Written Expression French  3:30 pm 5:15 pm
  • Wednesday 7th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – History 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Home Management 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Thursday 8th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Foods and Nutrition 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Woodwork 10:00 am – 12:00noon
  • Friday 9th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper I Practical Data Processing  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Monday, 11th July to Friday, 15th July
PAPER SUBJECT DATE
SALLAH BREAK Monday 11th July to Friday 15th July
  • Monday 18th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper I Practical Physics 10:00 am – 12:45 pm
Paper III and III Objective and Essay 2:00 pm – 4:40 pm
  • Tuesday 19th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper I Practical Biology 10:00 am – 12:00noon
Paper I Practical Agricultural Science  2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Wednesday 20th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper I Practical Chemistry 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Auto Mechanics 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Thursday 21st July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III Objective GeneraI Mathematics 10:00 am – 11:45 am
Paper II Essay GeneraI Mathematics 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Music  3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Friday 22nd July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III Objective and Practical / Physical Geography 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper II Drama and Poetry Literature in English 3:00 pm – 4:40 pm
Paper III and II Drawing and Design Woodwork  3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Saturday 23rd July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper 1 Practical Computer Studies 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Monday 25th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Chemistry  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and IV Objective and Prose Literature in English 10:00 pm – 12:15 pm
Paper III and II Objective, Theory and Practice Financial Accounting 2:00 pm – 5:50 pm
Paper III and IV Objective and Drawing Technical Drawing  2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Tuesday 26th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Biology 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper I Practical Basic Electricity  2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 27th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper II and III Essay and Objective English Language 10:00 am – 12:45 pm
Paper IV Test of Orals English Language 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Visual Art 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Thursday 28th July
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Physics 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Commerce 10:00 am – 12:40 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Christian Religious Studies 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Islamic Studies 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Friday 29th July
See also  Nigerian Army School Of Finance and Administration 2023/2024 Admission Form Portal and Cut Off Mark
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Agricultural Science 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Monday 1st August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper IV Creative Design Visual Art  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper I Drawing Visual Art 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Basic Electricity  2.30 pm – 4:45 pm
  • Tuesday 2nd August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper I(b) Painting and Decoration (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Paper I(b) Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Paper I(b) Printing Craft Practice (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Paper I(b) Photography (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Paper I(b) Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Paper I Practical Mining 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper I Practical Fisheries 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Paper I Practical Animal Husbandry 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Paper I Practical Stenography 10:00 am – 11:17 am
Paper IV Practical Stenography (Word Processing) 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Paper I Practical Metal Work  2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 3rd August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay –  Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration 10:00 am – 11:40 am
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Machine Woodworking  10:00 am – 11:40 am
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Carpentry and Joinery 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Garment Making 10:00 am – 12:30 noon
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Marketing 10:00 am – 12:40 noon
Paper I and II Objective and Essay – Upholstery 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Stenography  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Animal Husbandry  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Fisheries  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a) Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a) Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a) Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a) Photography (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a) Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper III and II Objective, Essay and Literature Arabic 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Thursday 4th August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and III Objective and Essay – Economics 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper I Drawing – Building Construction 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Friday 5th August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper II Essay Human and Regional Geography 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Monday 8th August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Civic Education 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper I Practical Electronics  2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9th August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper I Practical Technical Drawing 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Computer Studies 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10th August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III Objective Further Mathematics 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
Paper II Essay Further Mathematics  12:15 pm – 2:45 pm
Paper III Objective and Essay – Building Construction  3:30 pm 5:30 pm
  • Thursday 11th August
See also  When Will Jamb Registration For 2023 Start | When Will JAMB Registration End
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Auto Electrical Work 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Auto Mechanical work 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising 10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay-Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Radio, Television and Electronics Work 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and IV Drawing and Design Furniture Making 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Furniture Making 12:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Catering Craft Practice 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Clothing and Textiles 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Cosmetology 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Minning 10:00 am – 12:45 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Tourism 10:00 am – 1:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Data Processing 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Store Keeping  10:00 am – 12:40 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Book Keeping 10:00 am – 1:50 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – GSM Maintenance and Repairs 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Salesmanship 10:00 am – 12:40 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Electronics 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Office Practice 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Friday 12th August
PAPER SUBJECT TIME
Paper III and II Objective and Essay – Metal Work 10:00 am – 12:30 pm

How To Pass NECO 2023 With Timetable

However, there are several methods for preparing for the National Examinations Council 2023 (NECO) and passing the exam with little stress. We believe candidate wishes to make A’s in all of their National Examinations Council 2023 subjects, but the candidates should ask his/herself how to accomplish these A’s.

And even if the mentioned candidates do not receive A’s in all their National Examinations Council 2023 (NECO), you can prepare at least to receive at least a B in each subject when the NECO results are released and published on the NECO official portal.

To make good results in your National Examinations Council, please follow the information listed below:

  1. Interested candidates are to prepare early, reference past question papers, and have a positive mindset.
  2. Interested candidates should study hard with West African Examinations Council (WAEC) recommended textbooks and syllabus to make A’s.
  3. Know your weakness and strength, always keep to exams time, and don’t fail to adhere to the examination conducts.
  4. Fill out the personal information and exam answers correctly.
  5. For more information, visit the NECO official portal: https://result.neco.gov.ng/login.